Quick Access Links

Published on May 19, 2022

East Tennessee Children's Hospital Provides Notice of a Data Incident

Knoxville, TN – May 19, 2022.

East Tennessee Children’s Hospital (“ETCH”) is providing notice of a recent incident that may affect the privacy of certain patient information. ETCH takes this incident seriously and is sharing information about the incident, the response, and resources available to help protect information.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What Happened? On March 13, 2022, ETCH identified unusual activity on its network. It promptly began taking steps to secure its systems and commenced a comprehensive investigation into the incident. Through the investigation, on March 18, 2022, ETCH determined that certain documents stored within ETCH’s environment may have been copied from or viewed on the system by an unauthorized person(s) between March 11, 2022, and March 14, 2022. ETCH then undertook a comprehensive review of the affected data to determine what records were present and to whom the information related. On April 19, 2022, the investigation determined that certain patient information was present in the affected data.

What Information Was Involved? While the specific data varies by individual, the affected information may include name, contact information, date of birth, medical record number, medical history information, and Social Security number.

What ETCH Is Doing. Along with providing outstanding patient care, the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information within its care are among ETCH’s highest priorities. Upon identifying this incident, ETCH promptly took steps to secure its systems and investigate the full scope of the event. ETCH is also reviewing and strengthening existing policies, procedures, and safeguards related to cyber security and has already taken additional steps to further enhance the security of its systems. ETCH has notified federal law enforcement of this incident, as well as appropriate state and federal regulators. ETCH has also mailed notices with more information about the incident to those individuals for whom it has address information and, as an added precaution, is providing individuals with credit monitoring and identity theft protection services at no cost. Information on the services and instructions on how to enroll in these services is included in the letter mailed to individuals.

What You Can Do. ETCH encourages those who may be affected to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements, explanation of benefits, and monitoring free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. It also encourages individuals to review and consider the information and resources outlined in the Steps Individuals Can Take to Protect Personal Information that it is providing, which are available below.

For More Information. Individuals with questions may call ETCH’s dedicated assistance line at 1-833-749-1685 Monday through Friday, from 9:00am – 9:00pm EDT, excluding major holidays.

STEPS INDIVIDUALS CAN TAKE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monitor Your Accounts by:

  1. Requesting a Free Credit Report
    Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.

  2. Placing a “Fraud Alert” on Your Credit File
    Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

  3. Placing a “Credit Freeze” on a Credit Report
    As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a credit freeze, you will need to provide the following information:
    1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
    2. Social Security number;
    3. Date of birth;
    4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
    5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
    6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
    7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

1-888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

1-833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

For more information regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. ETCH is located at 2018 W. Clinch Ave., Knoxville, TN 37916.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400.  Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. To date, the investigation has identified 15 Rhode Island residents potentially impacted by this incident.