Subpage Banner Image
Project ADAM

Project ADAM Tennessee

AED Training in East Tennessee Schools

Project ADAM Tennessee provides schools with information, materials, training and support in the management of public access to defibrillation (PAD) programs. Supported by East Tennessee Children's Hospital since 2011, the placement of automated external defibrillators (AEDs) in area schools is a priority. In addition to these life-saving devices, Project ADAM Tennessee helps schools coordinate and train emergency response teams, assists with practice drills, and ensures staff and community awareness.

Project ADAM is a not-for-profit national resource for implementing PADs and works towards the eradication of sudden cardiac death in children through research, education and prevention initiatives. As the state affiliate of the national Project ADAM organization, our schools benefit from sharing best practices, medical developments and regional news.

What is an AED and why do we need them?

Automated external defibrillators (AEDs) are lightweight, portable devices which deliver an electric shock to the heart, only if needed. When the heart is in sudden cardiac arrest, a shock delivered to the heart can halt an abnormal, ineffective rhythm and enable the heart to return to a normal rhythm. A shock delivered within 3-5 minutes can save a life and for every minute that passes, survival rates drop by 10%.

Sudden cardiac arrest often occurs in active people with no history of heart conditions. In children, common causes are genetic, congenital or related to a sudden blow to the chest.

Some risk factors include:

  • Previous heart attack
  • Smoking
  • High blood pressure
  • Diabetes
  • Arrhythmias of unknown cause
  • Unexplained fainting episodes

It is estimated that a substantial percentage of our population are inside our schools on any given day. Defibrillators will not only benefit children, but the many adults who work and volunteer in our schools. Studies strongly support the use of CPR and AEDs in the event of sudden cardiac arrest; when school teams are trained in appropriate recognition and response, survival rates soar.

Project ADAM Tennessee Resources

Project ADAM support is provided at no cost by East Tennessee Children's Hospital. If your school would like more information about becoming Heart-Safe, please click here to download the Project ADAM Tennessee information packet or view the document in your browser.

Heart Safe Schools

Each year, it is estimated that between 600-1000 children die from sudden cardiac arrest. Many of these deaths could have been avoided with the use of an AED. Project ADAM schools are provided with materials and support as they work through criteria leading to heart-safe status. Team members and school staffs will be offered CPR/AED training, learn signs of sudden cardiac arrest, and employ proper maintenance of equipment. This PowerPoint presentation and these notes show how school nurses how to understand and respond to a child's sudden cardiac arrest.

In the 2015-16 school year, all public schools in East Tennessee will have one or more AEDs on their campus. Many of our schools have achieved Heart-Safe Certification and many others are working towards it. Placement of AEDs in surrounding county schools will be the focus for the 2014-15 school year. Project ADAM will continue to work with all East Tennessee schools on maintaining CPR/AED training and maintenance of effective response programs.

List of Heart-Safe Schools in Tennessee

Knox County Public Schools

Elementary schools

  • Adrian Burnett
  • A.L. Lotts
  • Amherst
  • Ball Camp
  • Bearden
  • Beaumont
  • Belle Morris
  • Bluegrass
  • Bonnie Kate
  • Brickey-McCloud
  • Carter
  • Cedar Bluff
  • Chilhowee
  • Copper Ridge
  • Christenberry
  • Corryton
  • Dogwood
  • East Knox
  • Farragut Intermediate
  • Farragut Primary
  • Fountain City
  • Gap Creek
  • Gibbs
  • Green
  • Hardin Valley
  • Inskip
  • Karns
  • Lonsdale
  • Maynard
  • Mooreland Heights
  • Mount Olive
  • New Hopewell
  • Northshore
  • Norwood
  • Pleasant Ridge
  • Pond Gap
  • Powell
  • Rocky Hill
  • Sarah Moore Green
  • Sequoyah
  • Shannondale
  • South Knoxville
  • Spring Hill
  • Sterchi
  • Sunnyview
  • West Haven
  • West Hills
  • West View

Middle schools

  • Bearden
  • Carter
  • Cedar Bluff
  • Farragut
  • Gresham
  • Halls
  • Holston
  • Karns
  • Northwest
  • South-Doyle
  • Vine
  • Whittle Springs

High schools

  • Austin-East
  • Bearden
  • Byington-Solway
  • Carter
  • Farragut
  • Fulton
  • Gibbs
  • Halls
  • Hardin Valley Academy
  • Karns
  • L&N Stem
  • Powell
  • South-Doyle
  • West

Additional schools

  • Byington-Solway School
  • Emerald Academy

Alcoa City Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Alcoa Elementary
  • Alcoa Intermediate
  • Alcoa Middle
  • Alcoa High

Anderson County Public Schools (100% participation)

Elementary schools

  • Andersonville
  • Briceville
  • Claxton
  • Dutch Valley
  • Fairview
  • Grand Oaks
  • Lake City
  • Norris
  • Norwood

Middle schools

  • Clinton
  • Lake City
  • Norris
  • Norwood

High schools

  • Anderson County
  • Clinton

Additional schools

  • Anderson County Headstart
  • Anderson County Career and Technical Center
  • Clinch River Community School

Arlington Special School District

Kindergarten through high school

  • Arlington Middle
  • Donelson Elementary

Athens City Schools

Kindergarten through high school

Athens City Middle

Benton County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Benton County Frank P. Lashlee Career/Technical Career Center
  • Big Sandy School
  • Briarwood School
  • Camden Elementary School
  • Camden Junior High School
  • Camden High School
  • Holladay School

Bledsoe County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Bledsoe County High
  • Bledsoe County Middle
  • Bledsoe County CTE Building
  • Cecil B Rigsby Elementary
  • Mary V Wheeler Elementary
  • Pikeville Elementary

Blount County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Heritage High
  • William Blount High
  • William Blount 9th Grade Academy
  • Carpenters Middle
  • Eagleton Middle
  • Heritage Middle
  • Union Grove Middle
  • Eagleton Elementary
  • Fairview Elementary
  • Friendsville Elementary
  • Lanier Elementary
  • Mary Blount Elementary
  • Montvale Elementary
  • Middlesettlements Elementary
  • Porter Elemenary
  • Prospect Elementary
  • Rockford Elementary
  • Townsend Elementary
  • Union Grove Elementary
  • Walland Elementary

Campbell County Public Schools

Elementary schools

  • Caryville
  • Elk Valley
  • LaFollette
  • Jacksboro
  • Jellico
  • Caryville
  • Valley View
  • White Oak
  • Wynn

Middle schools

  • LaFollette
  • Jacksboro

High schools

  • Campbell County High School
  • East LaFollette Learning Academy
  • Jacksboro
  • Jellico
  • LaFollette ELLA

Cocke County Public Schools (100% participation)

Elementary schools

  • Bridgeport
  • Center View
  • Del Rio
  • Smoky Mountain
  • Grassy Fork
  • Cosby
  • Northwest
  • Edgemont
  • Parrotsville

High schools

  • Cocke County High
  • Cosby

Coffee County Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Coffee County Central High
  • Coffee County Middle
  • Coffee County Raider Academy
  • Deerfield Elementary
  • East Coffee Elementary
  • Hickerson Elementary
  • Hillsboro Elementary
  • KOSS Center
  • New Union Elemenary
  • North Coffee Elementary

Dickson County Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Charlotte Elementary School
  • Centennial Elementary School
  • Stuart-Burns Elementary School
  • Dickson Elementary School
  • Oakmont Elementary School
  • Vanleer Elementary School
  • White Bluff Elementary School
  • Annex Middle School
  • Charlotte Middle School
  • Dickson Middle School
  • William James Middle School
  • Creek Wood High School
  • Dickson County High School
  • New Directions Academy

Discovery School

  • Dickson County Schools Special Services

Fentress County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Clarkrange High
  • Allardt Elementary
  • Pine Haven Elementary
  • South Fentress Elementary
  • York Elelmentary

Franklin County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • The Huntland School

Grainger County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Grainger High
  • Joppa Elementary
  • Bean Station Elementary
  • Rutledge Primary
  • Rutledge Elementary
  • Rutledge Middle
  • Washburn

Hamblen County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Lincoln Heights Elementary School
  • Hillcrest Elementary School
  • West View Middle School
  • East Ridge Middle School
  • John Hay Elementary School
  • West Elementary School
  • West High School
  • Miller Boyd Alternative
  • Witt Elementary School
  • Union Heights Elementary School
  • Meadowview Middle School
  • Whitesburg Elementary School
  • East High School
  • Lincoln Heights
  • Manley Intermediate School
  • Manley Primary
  • Russellville Intermediate
  • Russellvielle Primary
  • Alpha Intermediate
  • Alpha Primary
  • Fairview-Marguerite Elementary School

Hancock County Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Hancock County Career-Technical Center
  • Hancock County Early Learning Center
  • Hancock County Elementary School
  • Hancock County High School
  • Hancock County Middle School

Hardin County Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • East Hardin Elementary School
  • Northside Elementary School
  • West Hardin Elementary School
  • Parris South Elementary School
  • Pickwick Southside Elementary School
  • Hardin County Middle School
  • Hardin County High School

Jefferson County Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Jefferson County High
  • Jefferson Middle
  • White Pine School
  • Talbot Elementary
  • Jefferson Elementary
  • Jefferson Academy
  • New Market Elementary
  • Rush Strong School
  • Maury Middle
  • Dandridge Elementary
  • Mt. Horeb School
  • Patriot Academy
  • Piedmont School

Lakeland School District

Kindergarten through high school

  • Lakeland Elementary School

Lenoir City Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Lenoir City Intermediate/Middle School

Loudon County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Fort Loudoun Middle
  • Highland Park Elementary
  • Steekee Elementary
  • Loudon Elementary
  • Loudon High School

Maryville City Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Foothills Elementary
  • Sam Houston Elementary
  • John Sevier Elementary
  • Coulter Grove Intermediate
  • Montgomery Ridge Intermediate
  • Maryville Academy
  • Maryville Jr. High School
  • Maryville High School

Maury County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Spring Hill High
  • Spring Hill Elementary

Meigs County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Meigs High
  • Meigs Middle
  • Meigs North Elementary
  • Meigs South Elementary

Monroe County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Sequoyah High School
  • Tellico High
  • Tellico Plains Jr. High
  • Madisonville Middle
  • Vonore Middle
  • Madisonville Intermediate
  • Madisonville Primary
  • Tellico Plains Elementary
  • ​Vonore Elementary School

Newport City Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Newport Grammar School

Oak Ridge Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Oak Ridge High
  • Jefferson Middle
  • Robertsville Middle School
  • Linden Elementary School
  • Willow Brook Elementary School
  • Woodland Elementary School
  • Oak Ridge Preschool

Obion County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Obion County Central High
  • South Fulton High
  • South Fulton Middle
  • Black Oak Elementary
  • Hillcrest Elementary
  • Lake Road Elementary
  • Ridgemont Elementary
  • South Fulton Elementary
  • Obion County Alternative School
  • Obion County Adult Education

Oneida City Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Oneida Elementary
  • Oneida Middle
  • Oneida High

Rhea County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Rhea Central Elementary School
  • Spring City Middle School
  • Spring City Elementary School
  • Rhea County High School
  • Rhea Middle School
  • Frazier Elementary School
  • Graysville Elementary School

Roane County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Bowers Elementary
  • Dyliss-Springs Elementary
  • Harriman Elementary School
  • Harriman Middle School
  • Harriman High School
  • Kingston Elementary
  • Midway Elementary
  • Midtown Educational Center
  • Midtown Elementary School
  • Ridge View Elementary
  • Rockwood Elementary School
  • Rockwood Middle School
  • Rockwood High School
  • Oliver Springs Middle

Scott County Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Burchfield Elementary
  • Fairview Elementary
  • Huntsville Elementary
  • Huntsville Middle
  • Robbins Elementary
  • Winfield Elementary
  • Scott County High

Sevier County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Seymour Middle
  • Sevierville Intermediate
  • Seymour Intermediate
  • Boyd's Creek Elementary
  • Pittman Center Elementary
  • Seymour Elementary
  • Seymour Primary

Sullivan County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • North High
  • Sullivan Central High
  • Sullivan North Middle
  • Colonial Heights Middle
  • Holston Valley Middle
  • Blountville Middle
  • Indian Springs Elementary
  • Mary Hughes School
  • Miller Perry Elementary

Sumner County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • E.B. Wilson High
  • Gallatin High
  • Hendersonville High
  • Portland High
  • Station Camp High
  • Westmoreland High
  • White House High
  • White House High Annex
  • Ellis Middle
  • Hawkins Middle
  • Knox Doss Middle
  • Portland East Middle
  • Portland West Middle
  • Rucker Stewart Middle
  • Shafer Middle
  • Station Camp Middle
  • T.W. Hunter Middle
  • Westmoreland Middle
  • White House Middle
  • RT Fisher Alternative School
  • Beech Elementary
  • Benny Bills Elementary
  • Bethpage Elementary
  • Clyde Riggs Elementary
  • Gene Brown Elementary
  • George Witten Elementary
  • Guild Elementary
  • H. B. Williams Elementary
  • Howard Elementary
  • Indian Lake Elementary
  • Jack Anderson Elementary
  • JW Wiseman Elementary
  • Lakeside Park Elementary
  • Madison Creek Elementary
  • Merrol Hyde Magnet
  • Millersville Elementary
  • Nannie Berry Elementary
  • North Sumner Elementary
  • Oakmont Elementary
  • Portland Gateview Elementary
  • Station Camp Elementary
  • Union Elementary STEM
  • Vena Stuart Elementary
  • Walton Ferry Elementary
  • Watt Hardison Elementary
  • Westmoreland Elementary
  • William Burrus Elementary

Sweetwater City Public Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Brown Intermediate
  • Sweetwater Primary
  • Sweetwater Elementary
  • Sweetwater Jr. High

Union County Schools (100% participation)

Kindergarten through high school

  • Union County High School
  • Big Ridge Elementary School
  • Horace Maynard Middle School
  • Luttrell Elementary School
  • Maynardville Elementary School
  • Paulette Elementary School
  • Union County EMAC
  • Sharps Chapel Elementary

Williamson County Public Schools

Kindergarten through high school

  • Brentwood High
  • Woodland Middle
  • Scales Elementary

Alternative Schools

  • Richard Yoakley
  • KAEC
  • North Knox C.T.E.C.
  • Ridgedale
  • Cocke County Alternative School

Area Private Schools

  • Apostolic Christian Academy
  • Berean School
  • Christian Academy of Knoxville
  • Knoxville Catholic High
  • Knoxville Montessori School
  • St. Mary's Oak Ridge
  • Webb (Upper, Middle and Lower Schools)

Non-profit Organizations

  • Girls, Inc.